Chrotopterus auritus occur in southern Mexico, through Central America, and into Wings of C. auritus are elliptical in outline with pointed tips and a high wing. Chrotopterus auritus. big-eared woolly bat. Chrotopterus auritus. little white- shouldered bat. Ametrida centurio; big-eared woolly bat. Chrotopterus auritus. 31 ago. Chrotopterus auritus (Peters, ) is one of the largest species of neotropical bats, occurring from the south of Mexico to northern Argentina.
|Published (Last):||2 October 2014|
|PDF File Size:||10.2 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||9.43 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Breeding season Females are reproductively active only during the second half of the year, but it can vary due to geographical differences.
Chrotopterus auritus – #033
Big-eared woolly bats use audible cues to help them locate prey as well as other bats. When the bats receive the frequencies back they can rotate their ears to better hear the sound. It is not known how long C. Lionycteris Chestnut long-tongued bat L.
Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. The regular W shape pattern of molars in bats is modified on the upper molars.
The World of Bats.
ADW: Chrotopterus auritus: SPECIMENS
Small parts of the prey were obtained while one of the parents chrotopherus the food. Females have only been reported to be reproductively active during the second half of the year. Hill and Smith, ; Medellin, ; Nowalk, ; Wimsatt, Jamaican flower bat P. Big-eared woolly bats exist in low population density areas and form complex social groups that tend to stay together for several years.
The gestation in this species is equal or longer than seven months, since the females have births to days after the isolation of the males. Newborn pups are born roughly Geographically, it is found in Southern parts of Mexico and extend through Northeastern South America, being found as far south as Bolivia.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Medellin, ; Nowalk, Nowalk, Communication and Perception Little is known about the communication for C. Revista Brasileira de Biologia, It has been shown to feed primarily on small arthropods and small vertebrates, including fruits, beetles, moths, small mammals including opossums and rodentsbirds including passerine birds and even other bat species.
Bats will typically emit sounds through their nose or mouth. Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes.
However, age and sex do not have any effect on what they eat. Little white-shouldered bat A. Brosset’s big-eared bat M. Retrieved 9 November This saves money and decreases the use of toxins.
Altringham, ; Hill and Smith, ; Kunz and Racy, Big-eared woolly bats use audible cues to help them locate prey as well aurituss other bats. The maintenance in captivity of C. Additionally, their tails are very short, with a length of 7 to 17 mm. Altringham, ; Hill and Smith, ; Kunz and Racy, Behavior Big-eared woolly bats exist in low population density areas and form complex social groups that tend to stay together for several years.
Big-eared woolly bat
Carnivorous species usually possess larger parental investment than herbivore species and larger species usually present smaller population densities Peters, Another unique prey item for this species are geckos. Their heads are robust, with a wide rostrum and large, separate, ovate ears.
Mammilian Species Medellin, Ecosystem Roles Big-eared woolly bats help to disperse seeds.